← The full list

  1. Sean Casten

    U.S. House · Illinois – District 6

    Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $100,692

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $101K from other PACs

    • Voting score 64% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$77.3K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $46,700 · DMFI PAC $39,492 · JACPAC $14,500
    64%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $77.3Kgiven directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    8%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 64% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 50% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Casten's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,136,500
    2. Labor unions$725,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$63,200
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$55,500
    5. Health insurers$24,000
    6. Drug makers$10,000
    7. Oil and gas$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $37,492 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $46,700 · DMFI PAC $39,492 · JACPAC $14,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $55,500: Northrop Grumman $22,000 · Boeing $15,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $12,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,136,500 from 88 PACs: America's Credit Unions $42,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $40,000 · UBS $40,000 · Cboe Global Markets $36,500 · Allstate $35,000 · and 83 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $725,500 from 42 PACs: AFSCME $42,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $41,500 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $37,500 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $36,000 · UFCW Local 881 $35,000 · and 37 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $24,000 from 6 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $9,000 · UnitedHealth Group $4,500 · Humana $3,000 · Centene $2,500 · Cigna $2,500 · and 1 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $10,000 from 3 PACs: AbbVie $5,000 · Pfizer $4,000 · Bayer $1,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 2 PACs: Chevron $4,000 · BP $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $77,266 given directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $5,237,545 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 55% large donors · 33% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $3,000
    • 2020: $3,000
    • 2022: $93.7K
    • 2024: $1,000
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (IL-6), Mar 17, 2026

    Primary, Mar 17, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Sean Casten (this member)Democrat69,57975.8%
    Joseph "Joey" RuzevichDSA Website (Joseph "Joey" Ruzevich) FEC filing (Joseph "Joey" Ruzevich)Democrat22,18124.2%

    Certified results: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (IL-6): faces Niki Conforti (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $99,692 to $100,692
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 65% to 64%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

106th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 158 others.

  1. Pro-Israel America PAC$46,700
  2. DMFI PAC$39,492
  3. JACPAC$14,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.