← The full list

  1. Ruben Gallego

    U.S. Senate · Arizona

    Next up: 20302028 presidential hopeful · expressed interest

    $84,708

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $27.1K via AIPAC PAC ($19.1K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $7,900 from the PAC itself) + $57.7K from other PACs

    • Voting score 56% (15 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$533K donor network
    • Second score (immigration, Trump nominees & Wall Street) 11%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $20,800 · NORPAC $10,250 · JACPAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $8,608 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000
    56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    11%Second score: immigration, Trump nominees & Wall Street
    $533Kgiven directly by 400 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    42%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 44% (9 votes), Speech & civil liberties 25% (4 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Gallego's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$984,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$367,000
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$190,500
    4. Health insurers$88,500
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$83,100
    6. Drug makers$55,500
    7. Tobacco and vaping$19,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,608 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $27,050 ($19,150 earmarked, $7,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $20,800 · NORPAC $10,250 · JACPAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $8,608 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $190,500: General Dynamics $39,500 · Northrop Grumman $37,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $32,500 · Lockheed Martin $27,000 · Boeing $24,500 · L3Harris $18,000 · BAE Systems $11,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $984,000 from 51 PACs: Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $49,500 · UNITE HERE $47,500 · Air Line Pilots Association $45,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $45,000 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · and 46 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $367,000 from 62 PACs: Synchrony $38,000 · America's Credit Unions $33,000 · UBS $29,000 · American Bankers Association $22,500 · USAA $22,500 · and 57 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $88,500 from 7 PACs: Cigna $27,500 · Humana $20,500 · Elevance Health $18,500 · UnitedHealth Group $12,500 · GuideWell (Florida Blue) $5,000 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $55,500 from 11 PACs: Amgen $13,000 · Novo Nordisk $10,000 · Pfizer $9,000 · Johnson & Johnson $5,500 · Genentech $5,000 · and 6 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $19,500 from 2 PACs: Altria $16,000 · Juul Labs $3,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $532,852 given directly by 400 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    To an affiliated committee (separate)
    $5,000 to Gallego Victory Fund
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $69,002,611 raised · 42% small donors (under $200) · 49% large donors · 3% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023)
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $10,039,655 backing (Protect Progress)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $1,000
    • 2022: $50.9K
    • 2024: $31.9K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (3)
    • 2026-10-13: Total from tracked PACs changed from $79,708 to $84,708
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $69,708 to $79,708
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 59% to 56%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

117th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 147 others.

  1. Pro-Israel America PAC$20,800
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$19,150
  3. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$16,608
  4. NORPAC$10,250
  5. JACPAC$10,000
  6. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$7,900

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.