← The full list

  1. Richard J. Durbin

    U.S. Senate · Illinois

    RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs onlyLast backed in the 2020 cycle

    $5,000

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $5,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 94% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$3,474 donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000
    94%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $3,474given directly by 7 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    9%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 94% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 83% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 100% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Durbin's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$282,648
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$107,540
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$73,500
    4. Health insurers$40,500
    5. Oil and gas$14,500
    6. Drug makers$6,000
    7. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $73,500: RTX (Raytheon) $15,000 · BAE Systems $11,000 · Lockheed Martin $11,000 · Boeing $10,000 · Northrop Grumman $10,000 · General Dynamics $10,000 · L3Harris $6,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $282,648 from 50 PACs: Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $14,500 · AFSCME $10,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $10,000 · American Federation of Teachers $10,000 · Carpenters $10,000 · and 45 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $107,540 from 28 PACs: State Farm $11,000 · American Council of Life Insurers $10,000 · CME Group $10,000 · Cboe Global Markets $10,000 · BMO $8,300 · and 23 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $40,500 from 9 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $9,500 · AHIP $5,000 · Elevance Health $5,000 · UnitedHealth Group $5,000 · Blue Shield of California $3,500 · and 4 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $14,500 from 2 PACs: Enbridge $9,500 · Williams Companies $5,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $6,000 from 2 PACs: Viatris $5,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $3,474 given directly by 7 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,186,847 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 27% large donors · 15% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Appropriations: Defense · Appropriations: State & Foreign Ops
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $5,000
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 92% to 94%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

196th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 65 others.

  1. JACPAC$5,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.