
Nikki Budzinski
U.S. House · Illinois – District 13
Up in 2026 and 2028
$134,711
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$105K via AIPAC PAC ($95.4K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $29.3K from other PACs
- Voting score 55% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$108K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 32%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $13,500 · DMFI PAC $10,800 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000
55%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time32%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$108Kgiven directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP5%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 55% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Budzinski's office
- Phone202-225-2371
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1717 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-1313
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$835,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$223,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$131,911
- Drug makers$23,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$20,500
- Health insurers$18,500
- Crypto industry PACs$3,000
- Oil and gas$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,800 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $105,411 ($95,411 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $13,500 · DMFI PAC $10,800 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $20,500: Boeing $14,500 · General Dynamics $6,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $835,000 from 49 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · AFSCME $30,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $30,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $30,000 · Iron Workers $30,000 · and 44 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $223,500 from 34 PACs: American Bankers Association $22,500 · UBS $18,500 · America's Credit Unions $16,500 · New York Life $15,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $12,500 · and 29 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $23,000 from 6 PACs: Bayer $15,000 · Eli Lilly $2,500 · Merck $2,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $1,000 · and 1 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $18,500 from 5 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,000 · Elevance Health $2,500 · Cigna $1,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Phillips 66 $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $107,550 given directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $7,222,271 raised · 5% small donors (under $200) · 54% large donors · 39% PACs and party
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $666,234 backing, $3,000 given (Fairshake, Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $8,000
- 2024: $63.7K
- 2026: $63K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (IL-13), Mar 17, 2026
Primary, Mar 17, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Nikki Budzinski (this member) Democrat 44,763 75.1% Dylan Blaha Website (Dylan Blaha) FEC filing (Dylan Blaha) Democrat 14,850 24.9% Certified results: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (IL-13): faces Jeff Wilson (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $110,411 to $105,411
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 55%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
93rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 171 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$95,411
- JACPAC$13,500
- DMFI PAC$10,800
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- To Protect Our Heritage PAC$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.