← The full list

  1. Nikki Budzinski

    U.S. House · Illinois – District 13

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $134,711

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $105K via AIPAC PAC ($95.4K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $29.3K from other PACs

    • Voting score 55% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$108K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 32%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $13,500 · DMFI PAC $10,800 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000
    55%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    32%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $108Kgiven directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    5%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 55% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Budzinski's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$835,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$223,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$131,911
    4. Drug makers$23,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$20,500
    6. Health insurers$18,500
    7. Crypto industry PACs$3,000
    8. Oil and gas$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,800 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $105,411 ($95,411 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $13,500 · DMFI PAC $10,800 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $20,500: Boeing $14,500 · General Dynamics $6,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $835,000 from 49 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · AFSCME $30,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $30,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $30,000 · Iron Workers $30,000 · and 44 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $223,500 from 34 PACs: American Bankers Association $22,500 · UBS $18,500 · America's Credit Unions $16,500 · New York Life $15,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $12,500 · and 29 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $23,000 from 6 PACs: Bayer $15,000 · Eli Lilly $2,500 · Merck $2,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $1,000 · and 1 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $18,500 from 5 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,000 · Elevance Health $2,500 · Cigna $1,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: Phillips 66 $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $107,550 given directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $7,222,271 raised · 5% small donors (under $200) · 54% large donors · 39% PACs and party
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $666,234 backing, $3,000 given (Fairshake, Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $8,000
    • 2024: $63.7K
    • 2026: $63K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (IL-13), Mar 17, 2026

    Primary, Mar 17, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Nikki Budzinski (this member)Democrat44,76375.1%
    Dylan Blaha Website (Dylan Blaha) FEC filing (Dylan Blaha)Democrat14,85024.9%

    Certified results: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (IL-13): faces Jeff Wilson (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $110,411 to $105,411
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 55%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

93rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 171 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$95,411
  2. JACPAC$13,500
  3. DMFI PAC$10,800
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  5. To Protect Our Heritage PAC$5,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.