
Nikema Williams
U.S. House · Georgia – District 5
Up in 2026 and 2028
$128,600
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$126K via AIPAC PAC ($103K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $2,392 from other PACs
- Voting score 75% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$80.4K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,392 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
75%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$80.4Kgiven directly by 54 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel4%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 75% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 83% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Williams's office
- Phone202-225-3801
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1406 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-1005
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$449,500
- Labor unions$387,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$127,208
- Health insurers$22,500
- Drug makers$8,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$8,500
- Tobacco and vaping$5,000
- Oil and gas$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,392 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $126,208 ($103,308 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $1,392 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $8,500: Lockheed Martin $4,000 · Boeing $2,500 · General Dynamics $2,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $449,500 from 62 PACs: America's Credit Unions $26,000 · Aflac $25,000 · Mortgage Bankers Association $21,500 · Truist $20,000 · Allstate $18,000 · and 57 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $387,500 from 37 PACs: Laborers (LIUNA) $30,000 · United Auto Workers (UAW) $30,000 · AFSCME $27,500 · Machinists (IAM) $25,000 · United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) $23,000 · and 32 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $22,500 from 4 PACs: Elevance Health $11,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Cigna $2,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $1,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $8,500 from 3 PACs: AbbVie $5,000 · Takeda $2,000 · Johnson & Johnson $1,500
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $5,000 from 2 PACs: Altria $2,500 · Reynolds American $2,500
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: ExxonMobil $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $80,397 given directly by 54 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $1,603,353 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 30% large donors · 62% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $25.2K
- 2024: $97.3K
- 2026: $6,097
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (GA-5), May 19, 2026
Primary, May 19, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Nikema Williams (this member) Democrat 118,546 88.0% Arnetress Beatty FEC filing (Arnetress Beatty) Democrat 16,186 12.0% Certified results: results.sos.ga.gov · results.sos.ga.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (GA-5): faces John Salvesen (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: results.sos.ga.gov · results.sos.ga.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 77% to 75%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
95th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 169 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$103,308
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
- DMFI PAC$1,392
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.