
Katherine M. Clark
U.S. House · Massachusetts – District 5
Up in 2026 and 2028
$715,770
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$709K via AIPAC PAC ($679K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $6,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 65% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$99.9K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 75%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
65%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time75%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$99.9Kgiven directly by 31 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP3%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 65% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 39% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Clark's office
- Phone202-225-2836
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2368 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2105
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$1,261,450
- Labor unions$1,104,250
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$715,770
- Drug makers$346,250
- Weapons makers' PACs$228,500
- Health insurers$167,000
- Crypto industry PACs$2,500
- Oil and gas$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $709,270 ($679,270 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $228,500: RTX (Raytheon) $53,500 · Boeing $47,500 · General Dynamics $45,000 · Northrop Grumman $32,000 · Lockheed Martin $27,000 · BAE Systems $23,500
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $1,261,450 from 80 PACs: Liberty Mutual $51,000 · New York Life $49,500 · America's Credit Unions $47,000 · Fidelity $44,000 · Mortgage Bankers Association $35,000 · and 75 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $1,104,250 from 52 PACs: Operating Engineers (IUOE) $61,000 · American Federation of Teachers $59,000 · AFSCME $57,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $56,000 · Carpenters $55,000 · and 47 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $346,250 from 21 PACs: Takeda $40,000 · Sanofi $32,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $30,500 · Pfizer $29,500 · Vertex Pharmaceuticals $29,500 · and 16 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $167,000 from 10 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $27,500 · Elevance Health $27,000 · Molina Healthcare $25,000 · Cigna $23,500 · Humana $20,000 · and 5 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Enbridge $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $99,900 given directly by 31 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- To an affiliated committee (separate)
- $2,500 to Fair Shot Pac
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $9,488,560 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 30% large donors · 44% PACs and party
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $2,500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $45.2K
- 2024: $409K
- 2026: $261K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (MA-5), Sep 1, 2026
Primary, Sep 1, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Katherine M. Clark (this member) Democrat 85,802 73.6% Jonathan Paz FEC filing (Jonathan Paz) Democrat 22,904 19.7% Tarik Samman FEC filing (Tarik Samman) Democrat 7,675 6.6% Official results: electionstats.state.ma.us
November 3, 2026 (MA-5): no opponent on the ballot. Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: electionstats.state.ma.us · electionstats.state.ma.us (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $719,770 to $718,270
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $710,770 to $709,270
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $718,270 to $715,770
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 60% to 65%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
33rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 231 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$679,270
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
- JACPAC$5,000
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$1,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.