← The full list

  1. Jonathan L. Jackson

    U.S. House · Illinois – District 1

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $12,900

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $12.9K via AIPAC PAC ($2,900 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself)

    • Voting score 88% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
    88%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 88% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 71% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 94% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Jackson's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$127,148
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$72,000
    3. Health insurers$24,000
    4. Tobacco and vaping$20,500
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$12,900
    6. Drug makers$6,000
    7. Oil and gas$2,500
    8. Weapons makers' PACs$2,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $12,900 ($2,900 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $2,000: Lockheed Martin $1,000 · Boeing $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $127,148 from 20 PACs: Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $12,500 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $12,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $11,000 · and 15 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $72,000 from 17 PACs: CME Group $12,500 · America's Credit Unions $10,000 · Discover $10,000 · Farm Credit Council $8,000 · Allstate $6,000 · and 12 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $24,000 from 3 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $22,000 · Centene $1,000 · Elevance Health $1,000
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $20,500 from 2 PACs: Reynolds American $13,000 · Altria $7,500
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $6,000 from 2 PACs: AbbVie $5,000 · Gilead Sciences $1,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: ExxonMobil $2,500
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,072,444 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 52% large donors · 46% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2026) · Palestinian children's rights bill (2023) · Oct. 2023 ceasefire resolution
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $10K
    • 2024: $2,900
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (IL-1), Mar 17, 2026

    Certified results: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (IL-1): faces Christian Maxwell (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.il.gov · elections.il.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 87% to 88%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

175th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 89 others.

  1. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$2,900

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.