
John W. Hickenlooper
U.S. Senate · Colorado
Next up: 2026
$384,990
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$319K via AIPAC PAC ($309K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $65.5K from other PACs
- Voting score 42% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$144K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 34%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $50,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $3,000
42%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time34%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$144Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP16%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 42% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Hickenlooper's office
- Phone202-224-5941
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.hickenlooper.senate.gov
- DC office316 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$384,990
- Labor unions$264,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$105,500
- Drug makers$5,000
- Oil and gas$3,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $319,490 ($309,490 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $50,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $3,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $264,000 from 37 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $15,000 · National Education Association $14,000 · and 32 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $105,500 from 17 PACs: Financial Services Institute $10,000 · Mortgage Bankers Association $10,000 · National Venture Capital Association $10,000 · Small Business Investor Alliance $10,000 · American Bankers Association $9,000 · and 12 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $5,000 from 1 PAC: Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $5,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $3,500 from 1 PAC: American Petroleum Institute $3,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $143,849 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $9,279,459 raised · 16% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 12% PACs and party
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $13K
- 2022: none
- 2024: none
- 2026: $372K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (Colorado U.S. Senate), Jun 30, 2026
Primary, Jun 30, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Julie Gonzales FEC filing (Julie Gonzales) Democrat 422,488 47.2% John Hickenlooper (this member) Democrat 472,870 52.8% Certified results: sos.state.co.us · sos.state.co.us (2)
November 3, 2026 (CO Senate): faces Mark Baisley (Republican), Chris Baum (Approval Voting Party), Bob Chew (Colorado Forward Party), Blake Huber (Libertarian), Adam Withrow (Unity Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: coloradosos.gov · coloradosos.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 62% to 42%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
54th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 210 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$309,490
- NORPAC$50,000
- JACPAC$12,500
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- DMFI PAC$3,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.