← The full list

  1. John W. Hickenlooper

    U.S. Senate · Colorado

    Next up: 2026

    $384,990

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $319K via AIPAC PAC ($309K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $65.5K from other PACs

    • Voting score 42% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$144K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 34%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $50,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $3,000
    42%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    34%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $144Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    16%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 42% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Hickenlooper's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$384,990
    2. Labor unions$264,000
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$105,500
    4. Drug makers$5,000
    5. Oil and gas$3,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $319,490 ($309,490 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $50,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $3,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $264,000 from 37 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $15,000 · National Education Association $14,000 · and 32 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $105,500 from 17 PACs: Financial Services Institute $10,000 · Mortgage Bankers Association $10,000 · National Venture Capital Association $10,000 · Small Business Investor Alliance $10,000 · American Bankers Association $9,000 · and 12 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 1 PAC: Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $5,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $3,500 from 1 PAC: American Petroleum Institute $3,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $143,849 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $9,279,459 raised · 16% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 12% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $13K
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: $372K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (Colorado U.S. Senate), Jun 30, 2026

    Primary, Jun 30, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Julie Gonzales FEC filing (Julie Gonzales)Democrat422,48847.2%
    John Hickenlooper (this member)Democrat472,87052.8%

    Certified results: sos.state.co.us · sos.state.co.us (2)

    November 3, 2026 (CO Senate): faces Mark Baisley (Republican), Chris Baum (Approval Voting Party), Bob Chew (Colorado Forward Party), Blake Huber (Libertarian), Adam Withrow (Unity Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: coloradosos.gov · coloradosos.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 62% to 42%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

54th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 210 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$309,490
  2. NORPAC$50,000
  3. JACPAC$12,500
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  5. DMFI PAC$3,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.