← The full list

  1. Jesús G. "Chuy" García

    U.S. House · Illinois – District 4

    Retiring

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 93% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    93%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    4%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 93% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 79% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 100% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. García's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$848,500
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$132,500
    3. Health insurers$6,000
    4. Drug makers$3,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$2,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $2,000: Boeing $1,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $848,500 from 46 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $45,000 · Machinists (IAM) $40,000 · SEIU $40,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $38,000 · Carpenters $35,000 · and 41 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $132,500 from 23 PACs: Huntington Bancshares $22,000 · PNC $15,000 · Cboe Global Markets $10,500 · Independent Community Bankers of America $10,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $9,500 · and 18 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $6,000 from 1 PAC: Health Care Service Corporation $6,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 2 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $2,000 · AbbVie $1,000
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,239,002 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 42% large donors · 47% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2026) · Palestinian children's rights bill (2023) · Resolution recognizing genocide in Gaza · Oct. 2023 ceasefire resolution
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 92% to 93%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.