← The full list

  1. Janice D. Schakowsky

    U.S. House · Illinois – District 9

    RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $6,000

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $6,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 84% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$17.4K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $6,000
    84%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $17.4Kgiven directly by 7 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    12%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 84% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 94% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Schakowsky's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$930,550
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$74,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$6,000
    4. Health insurers$5,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$2,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $6,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $2,000: Lockheed Martin $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $930,550 from 46 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $55,000 · Communications Workers (CWA) $53,500 · AFSCME $52,500 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · UNITE HERE $50,000 · and 41 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $74,500 from 15 PACs: Allstate $21,750 · TransUnion $7,750 · JPMorgan Chase $7,500 · America's Credit Unions $6,000 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $6,000 · and 10 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 1 PAC: UnitedHealth Group $5,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $17,350 given directly by 7 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,970,645 raised · 12% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 30% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $2,500
    • 2022: $2,000
    • 2024: $1,500
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 81% to 84%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

192nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 71 others.

  1. JACPAC$6,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.