← The full list

  1. James E. Clyburn

    U.S. House · South Carolina – District 6

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $103,996

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $98.5K via AIPAC PAC ($85.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $12.9K from the PAC itself) + $5,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 61% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$14.7K donor network
    • 1 2028 challenger
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 94%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $1,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    61%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    94%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $14.7Kgiven directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    10%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 61% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 50% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Clyburn's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,505,000
    2. Labor unions$1,299,504
    3. Drug makers$300,500
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$222,500
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$103,996
    6. Oil and gas$82,000
    7. Tobacco and vaping$68,500
    8. Health insurers$44,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $98,496 ($85,596 earmarked, $12,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $1,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $222,500: Boeing $55,000 · Lockheed Martin $54,000 · Northrop Grumman $52,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $48,000 · BAE Systems $9,500 · General Dynamics $2,500 · L3Harris $1,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,505,000 from 86 PACs: American Council of Life Insurers $59,500 · Aflac $57,500 · UBS $57,500 · American Bankers Association $55,000 · Investment Company Institute $55,000 · and 81 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,299,504 from 50 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $60,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $60,000 · AFSCME $57,500 · National Education Association $57,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $56,000 · and 45 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $300,500 from 21 PACs: Pfizer $36,000 · Amgen $34,500 · Johnson & Johnson $33,000 · Eli Lilly $30,000 · GSK $20,000 · and 16 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $82,000 from 7 PACs: ExxonMobil $30,500 · Williams Companies $21,000 · BP $19,000 · Enbridge $3,500 · Chevron $3,000 · and 2 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $68,500 from 2 PACs: Altria $47,500 · Reynolds American $21,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $44,500 from 5 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $21,500 · Centene $10,500 · Cigna $7,500 · Elevance Health $2,500 · Humana $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $14,650 given directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,447,719 raised · 10% small donors (under $200) · 25% large donors · 63% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $90.8K
    • 2024: $13.2K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (SC-6), Jun 9, 2026

    Primary, Jun 9, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    James E. "Jim" Clyburn (this member)Democrat75,41190.3%
    Frederick R. Goodwin FEC filing (Frederick R. Goodwin)Democrat8,1459.7%

    Certified results: enr-scvotes.org

    November 3, 2026 (SC-6): faces John Peterson (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: vrems.scvotes.sc.gov · enr-scvotes.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $105,496 to $103,996
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $99,996 to $98,496

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

104th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 160 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$85,596
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$12,900
  3. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$3,000
  4. Citizens Organized PAC$1,500
  5. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.