
Jake Auchincloss
U.S. House · Massachusetts – District 4
Up in 2026 and 2028
$1,029,958
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$988K via AIPAC PAC ($958K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $42.2K from other PACs
- Voting score 67% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$550K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $26,100 · Pro-Israel America PAC $9,142 · DMFI PAC $7,000
67%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$550Kgiven directly by 110 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 67% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 44% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Auchincloss's office
- Phone202-225-5931
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1524 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2104
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,029,957
- Labor unions$403,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$243,500
- Drug makers$111,500
- Health insurers$12,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$8,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1 in outside spending by outside groups backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $987,716 ($957,716 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $26,100 · Pro-Israel America PAC $9,142 · DMFI PAC $7,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $8,500: L3Harris $6,000 · General Dynamics $2,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $403,500 from 34 PACs: Laborers (LIUNA) $40,000 · Teamsters $31,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $30,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $21,500 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $21,000 · and 29 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $243,500 from 50 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $20,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $17,500 · America's Credit Unions $12,500 · American Bankers Association $12,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $9,500 · and 45 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $111,500 from 19 PACs: BioMarin $12,500 · Johnson & Johnson $10,500 · AbbVie $8,500 · Eli Lilly $7,500 · Gilead Sciences $7,500 · and 14 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $12,500 from 1 PAC: Blue Shield of California $12,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $550,325 given directly by 110 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $7,147,514 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 59% large donors · 17% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $189,528 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2022-06 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $5,000
- 2022: $117K
- 2024: $472K
- 2026: $436K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (MA-4), Sep 1, 2026
Primary, Sep 1, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Jake Auchincloss (this member) Democrat 66,952 73.1% Jason Poulos FEC filing (Jason Poulos) Democrat 24,524 26.8% Official results: electionstats.state.ma.us
November 3, 2026 (MA-4): faces Tom Stalcup (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: electionstats.state.ma.us · electionstats.state.ma.us (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2022-06 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 63% to 67%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
21st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 243 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$957,716
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
- NORPAC$26,100
- Pro-Israel America PAC$9,142
- DMFI PAC$7,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.