
Hillary J. Scholten
U.S. House · Michigan – District 3
Up in 2026 and 2028
$259,792
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$244K via AIPAC PAC ($227K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $16.5K from the PAC itself) + $16K from other PACs
- Voting score 59% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$195K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 25%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $8,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000
59%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time25%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$195Kgiven directly by 81 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel9%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 59% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 33% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Scholten's office
- Phone202-225-3831
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1317 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2203
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$689,250
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$259,792
- Banks, finance and insurance$170,000
- Health insurers$36,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$18,500
- Tobacco and vaping$8,000
- Drug makers$5,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $243,792 ($227,292 earmarked, $16,500 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $8,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $18,500: General Dynamics $11,000 · Boeing $6,500 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $689,250 from 52 PACs: AFSCME $40,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $35,000 · National Education Association $35,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $32,500 · Amalgamated Transit Union $30,000 · and 47 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $170,000 from 28 PACs: America's Credit Unions $20,000 · Rocket Companies $20,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $15,000 · UBS $15,000 · American Bankers Association $14,500 · and 23 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $36,500 from 6 PACs: Cigna $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $7,000 · Elevance Health $6,000 · Humana $6,000 · and 1 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $8,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $8,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $5,500 from 3 PACs: Eli Lilly $2,500 · Pfizer $2,000 · Amgen $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $194,990 given directly by 81 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $7,614,998 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 60% large donors · 27% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $1,500
- 2022: $2,500
- 2024: $175K
- 2026: $81.3K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (MI-3), Aug 4, 2026
Certified results: mvic.sos.state.mi.us
November 3, 2026 (MI-3): faces Terri DeBoer (Republican), Joe Jock (Green). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: mi-boe.entellitrak.com · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 63% to 59%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
69th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 195 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$227,292
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$16,500
- JACPAC$8,000
- Citizens Organized PAC$5,000
- DMFI PAC$3,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.