← The full list

  1. Hillary J. Scholten

    U.S. House · Michigan – District 3

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $259,792

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $244K via AIPAC PAC ($227K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $16.5K from the PAC itself) + $16K from other PACs

    • Voting score 59% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$195K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 25%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $8,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000
    59%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    25%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $195Kgiven directly by 81 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    9%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 59% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 33% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Scholten's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$689,250
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$259,792
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$170,000
    4. Health insurers$36,500
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$18,500
    6. Tobacco and vaping$8,000
    7. Drug makers$5,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $243,792 ($227,292 earmarked, $16,500 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $8,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $18,500: General Dynamics $11,000 · Boeing $6,500 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $689,250 from 52 PACs: AFSCME $40,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $35,000 · National Education Association $35,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $32,500 · Amalgamated Transit Union $30,000 · and 47 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $170,000 from 28 PACs: America's Credit Unions $20,000 · Rocket Companies $20,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $15,000 · UBS $15,000 · American Bankers Association $14,500 · and 23 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $36,500 from 6 PACs: Cigna $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $7,000 · Elevance Health $6,000 · Humana $6,000 · and 1 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $8,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $8,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $5,500 from 3 PACs: Eli Lilly $2,500 · Pfizer $2,000 · Amgen $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $194,990 given directly by 81 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $7,614,998 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 60% large donors · 27% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $1,500
    • 2022: $2,500
    • 2024: $175K
    • 2026: $81.3K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (MI-3), Aug 4, 2026

    Certified results: mvic.sos.state.mi.us

    November 3, 2026 (MI-3): faces Terri DeBoer (Republican), Joe Jock (Green). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: mi-boe.entellitrak.com · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 63% to 59%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

69th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 195 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$227,292
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$16,500
  3. JACPAC$8,000
  4. Citizens Organized PAC$5,000
  5. DMFI PAC$3,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.