← The full list

  1. Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr.

    U.S. House · Georgia – District 4

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 77% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$1,000 donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    77%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $1,000given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    6%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 77% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 71% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 61% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Johnson's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$875,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$190,000
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$87,500
    4. Drug makers$79,000
    5. Tobacco and vaping$3,000
    6. Health insurers$2,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $87,500: Lockheed Martin $32,000 · Northrop Grumman $27,500 · General Dynamics $20,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $4,500 · Boeing $3,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $875,000 from 49 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $50,000 · AFSCME $47,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $46,500 · Air Line Pilots Association $42,500 · and 44 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $190,000 from 21 PACs: Aflac $56,500 · America's Credit Unions $40,500 · Bank of America $13,500 · State Farm $12,000 · National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies $11,000 · and 16 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $79,000 from 12 PACs: AbbVie $27,000 · Pfizer $12,000 · Amgen $8,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $6,500 · AstraZeneca $5,500 · and 7 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 1 PAC: Reynolds American $3,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: UnitedHealth Group $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $1,000 given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,072,253 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 14% large donors · 79% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Resolution recognizing genocide in Gaza · Oct. 2023 ceasefire resolution
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (GA-4), May 19, 2026

    Primary, May 19, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Henry "Hank" Johnson, Jr. (this member)Democrat81,99779.3%
    Ansel Postell FEC filing (Ansel Postell)Democrat12,05211.7%
    Ben Truman FEC filing (Ben Truman)Democrat9,3669.1%

    Certified results: results.sos.ga.gov · results.sos.ga.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (GA-4): faces James Duffie (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: results.sos.ga.gov · results.sos.ga.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 74% to 77%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.