
Greg Stanton
U.S. House · Arizona – District 4
Up in 2026 and 2028
$318,078
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$281K via AIPAC PAC ($256K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $25K from the PAC itself) + $37.1K from other PACs
- Voting score 47% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$190K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 32%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $16,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $4,608 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000
47%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time32%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$190Kgiven directly by 88 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel5%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 47% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 17% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 25% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Stanton's office
- Phone202-225-9888
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office207 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0304
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$810,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$316,470
- Banks, finance and insurance$220,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$86,000
- Health insurers$70,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,608 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $280,970 ($255,970 earmarked, $25,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $16,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · DMFI PAC $4,608 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $86,000: L3Harris $28,000 · General Dynamics $20,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $19,500 · Northrop Grumman $9,500 · Boeing $7,500 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $810,000 from 41 PACs: AFSCME $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $50,000 · United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) $50,000 · Carpenters $35,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $35,000 · and 36 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $220,000 from 31 PACs: State Farm $35,000 · UBS $31,000 · American Bankers Association $28,500 · Allstate $15,500 · America's Credit Unions $14,000 · and 26 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $70,000 from 7 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $25,500 · Cigna $16,500 · Elevance Health $16,000 · Humana $7,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $2,500 · and 2 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $190,150 given directly by 88 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,913,363 raised · 5% small donors (under $200) · 65% large donors · 29% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $157,560 backing (Protect Progress)
- AI industry super PACs (separate)
- $265,156 backing (Think Big)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2019-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $2,000
- 2020: $2,000
- 2022: $56.5K
- 2024: $150K
- 2026: $108K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (AZ-4), Jul 21, 2026
Primary, Jul 21, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Greg Stanton (this member) Democrat 35,551 62.3% Kai Newkirk FEC filing (Kai Newkirk) Democrat 21,544 37.7% Certified results: apps.azsos.gov
November 3, 2026 (AZ-4): faces Zuhdi Jasser (Republican), Tisha Benoit (Arizona Independent Party). Average of 6 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: results.arizona.vote · apps.azsos.gov
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2019-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $282,970 to $280,970
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 50% to 47%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
61st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 203 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$255,970
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$25,000
- Pro-Israel America PAC$16,000
- JACPAC$12,500
- DMFI PAC$4,608
- 1 other pro-Israel PACs$4,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.