← The full list

  1. Gary C. Peters

    U.S. Senate · Michigan

    RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $291,914

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $292K from other PACs

    • Voting score 39% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$17.6K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 58%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $187,211 · Pro-Israel America PAC $35,203 · NORPAC $30,000 · JACPAC $10,000 · Bi-County PAC $10,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    39%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    58%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $17.6Kgiven directly by 17 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    21%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 39% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 17% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Peters's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$955,500
    2. Labor unions$411,500
    3. Drug makers$159,000
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$109,703
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$77,500
    6. Health insurers$65,000
    7. Oil and gas$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $182,211 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $187,211 · Pro-Israel America PAC $35,203 · NORPAC $30,000 · JACPAC $10,000 · Bi-County PAC $10,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $77,500: Lockheed Martin $14,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $13,500 · Boeing $11,500 · Northrop Grumman $11,500 · General Dynamics $10,000 · BAE Systems $9,500 · L3Harris $7,500
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $955,500 from 101 PACs: American Property Casualty Insurance Association $20,000 · Capital Group $20,000 · LPL Financial $19,000 · Ally Financial $18,000 · National Association of Benefits and Insurance Professionals $15,500 · and 96 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $411,500 from 53 PACs: Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $15,000 · American Postal Workers Union $14,000 · Rural Letter Carriers $14,000 · and 48 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $159,000 from 20 PACs: AbbVie $15,000 · Amgen $15,000 · Genentech $15,000 · Pfizer $15,000 · Novartis $12,000 · and 15 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $65,000 from 7 PACs: Cigna $12,000 · UnitedHealth Group $11,500 · Elevance Health $11,000 · Humana $10,000 · Centene $8,500 · and 2 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 1 PAC: Cheniere Energy $5,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $17,562 given directly by 17 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,490,191 raised · 21% small donors (under $200) · 44% large donors · 26% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $282K
    • 2022: $10K
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $289,414 to $291,914
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 39%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

64th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 200 others.

  1. DMFI PAC$187,211
  2. 7 other pro-Israel PACs$39,500
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$35,203
  4. NORPAC$30,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.