
Gary C. Peters
U.S. Senate · Michigan
RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$291,914
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$292K from other PACs
- Voting score 39% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$17.6K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 58%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $187,211 · Pro-Israel America PAC $35,203 · NORPAC $30,000 · JACPAC $10,000 · Bi-County PAC $10,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
39%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time58%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$17.6Kgiven directly by 17 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP21%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 39% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 17% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Peters's office
- Phone202-224-6221
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.peters.senate.gov
- DC office724 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$955,500
- Labor unions$411,500
- Drug makers$159,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$109,703
- Weapons makers' PACs$77,500
- Health insurers$65,000
- Oil and gas$5,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $182,211 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $187,211 · Pro-Israel America PAC $35,203 · NORPAC $30,000 · JACPAC $10,000 · Bi-County PAC $10,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $77,500: Lockheed Martin $14,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $13,500 · Boeing $11,500 · Northrop Grumman $11,500 · General Dynamics $10,000 · BAE Systems $9,500 · L3Harris $7,500
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $955,500 from 101 PACs: American Property Casualty Insurance Association $20,000 · Capital Group $20,000 · LPL Financial $19,000 · Ally Financial $18,000 · National Association of Benefits and Insurance Professionals $15,500 · and 96 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $411,500 from 53 PACs: Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $15,000 · American Postal Workers Union $14,000 · Rural Letter Carriers $14,000 · and 48 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $159,000 from 20 PACs: AbbVie $15,000 · Amgen $15,000 · Genentech $15,000 · Pfizer $15,000 · Novartis $12,000 · and 15 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $65,000 from 7 PACs: Cigna $12,000 · UnitedHealth Group $11,500 · Elevance Health $11,000 · Humana $10,000 · Centene $8,500 · and 2 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $5,000 from 1 PAC: Cheniere Energy $5,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $17,562 given directly by 17 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,490,191 raised · 21% small donors (under $200) · 44% large donors · 26% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $282K
- 2022: $10K
- 2024: none
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- Yes vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $289,414 to $291,914
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 39%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
64th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 200 others.
- DMFI PAC$187,211
- 7 other pro-Israel PACs$39,500
- Pro-Israel America PAC$35,203
- NORPAC$30,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.