
Eugene Simon Vindman
U.S. House · Virginia – District 7
Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$9,500
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$9,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$229K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 10%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet10%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$229Kgiven directly by 170 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel58%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Vindman's office
- Phone202-225-2815
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1005 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4607
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$241,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$81,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$29,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$9,500
- Health insurers$6,500
- Crypto industry PACs$2,500
- Drug makers$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $29,500: L3Harris $7,500 · Lockheed Martin $7,000 · General Dynamics $3,500 · Northrop Grumman $3,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · Boeing $3,000 · BAE Systems $2,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $241,000 from 36 PACs: Air Line Pilots Association $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · and 31 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $81,000 from 25 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $12,500 · Farm Credit Council $10,000 · America's Credit Unions $9,500 · New York Life $5,000 · CME Group $4,000 · and 20 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $6,500 from 1 PAC: Elevance Health $6,500
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Eli Lilly $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $229,175 given directly by 170 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $30,451,853 raised · 58% small donors (under $200) · 36% large donors · 4% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $889,852 backing, $2,500 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $8,500
- 2026: $1,000
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (VA-7), Aug 4, 2026
Certified results: enr.elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (VA-7): faces Doug Ollivant (Republican), Randall Terry (Independent), Taner Demirci Lopez (Libertarian), Alaha Ahrar (Independent), Joshua Ertle (Independent). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
182nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 80 others.
- JACPAC$5,000
- Citizens Organized PAC$3,500
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.