← The full list

  1. Eugene Simon Vindman

    U.S. House · Virginia – District 7

    Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $9,500

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $9,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$229K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 10%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
    66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    10%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $229Kgiven directly by 170 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    58%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Vindman's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$241,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$81,000
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$29,500
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$9,500
    5. Health insurers$6,500
    6. Crypto industry PACs$2,500
    7. Drug makers$2,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $29,500: L3Harris $7,500 · Lockheed Martin $7,000 · General Dynamics $3,500 · Northrop Grumman $3,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · Boeing $3,000 · BAE Systems $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $241,000 from 36 PACs: Air Line Pilots Association $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · and 31 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $81,000 from 25 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $12,500 · Farm Credit Council $10,000 · America's Credit Unions $9,500 · New York Life $5,000 · CME Group $4,000 · and 20 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $6,500 from 1 PAC: Elevance Health $6,500
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: Eli Lilly $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $229,175 given directly by 170 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $30,451,853 raised · 58% small donors (under $200) · 36% large donors · 4% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $889,852 backing, $2,500 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $8,500
    • 2026: $1,000

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (VA-7), Aug 4, 2026

    Certified results: enr.elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (VA-7): faces Doug Ollivant (Republican), Randall Terry (Independent), Taner Demirci Lopez (Libertarian), Alaha Ahrar (Independent), Joshua Ertle (Independent). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

182nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 80 others.

  1. JACPAC$5,000
  2. Citizens Organized PAC$3,500
  3. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.