
Emanuel Cleaver
U.S. House · Missouri – District 5
Up in 2026 and 2028
$63,842
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$63.8K via AIPAC PAC ($43.8K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself)
- Voting score 56% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$48.9K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$48.9Kgiven directly by 37 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP8%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 36% (7 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Cleaver's office
- Phone202-225-4535
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2217 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2505
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$1,968,000
- Labor unions$962,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$63,842
- Weapons makers' PACs$57,500
- Health insurers$39,000
- Drug makers$20,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $63,842 ($43,842 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $57,500: General Dynamics $26,500 · Boeing $15,500 · Lockheed Martin $8,000 · Northrop Grumman $7,500
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $1,968,000 from 106 PACs: New York Life $60,000 · UBS $57,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $56,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $54,000 · Thrivent $53,000 · and 101 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $962,500 from 43 PACs: United Steelworkers $60,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $56,000 · AFSCME $52,500 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $50,000 · and 38 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $39,000 from 5 PACs: Centene $22,000 · Cigna $8,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $2,500
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $20,000 from 5 PACs: Bayer $14,000 · Pfizer $3,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $1,500 · PhRMA $1,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $48,924 given directly by 37 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,722,513 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 27% large donors · 65% PACs and party
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $23K
- 2024: $40.9K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Missed vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (MO-5), Aug 4, 2026
Certified results: enr.sos.mo.gov
November 3, 2026 (MO-5): faces Rick Brattin (Republican), Randy Langkraehr (Libertarian). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.mo.gov
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 61% to 56%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
131st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 133 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$43,842
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.