← The full list

  1. Emanuel Cleaver

    U.S. House · Missouri – District 5

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $63,842

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $63.8K via AIPAC PAC ($43.8K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself)

    • Voting score 56% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$48.9K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $48.9Kgiven directly by 37 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    8%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 36% (7 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Cleaver's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,968,000
    2. Labor unions$962,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$63,842
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$57,500
    5. Health insurers$39,000
    6. Drug makers$20,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $63,842 ($43,842 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $57,500: General Dynamics $26,500 · Boeing $15,500 · Lockheed Martin $8,000 · Northrop Grumman $7,500
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,968,000 from 106 PACs: New York Life $60,000 · UBS $57,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $56,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $54,000 · Thrivent $53,000 · and 101 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $962,500 from 43 PACs: United Steelworkers $60,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $56,000 · AFSCME $52,500 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $50,000 · and 38 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $39,000 from 5 PACs: Centene $22,000 · Cigna $8,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $2,500
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $20,000 from 5 PACs: Bayer $14,000 · Pfizer $3,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $1,500 · PhRMA $1,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $48,924 given directly by 37 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,722,513 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 27% large donors · 65% PACs and party
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $23K
    • 2024: $40.9K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (MO-5), Aug 4, 2026

    Certified results: enr.sos.mo.gov

    November 3, 2026 (MO-5): faces Rick Brattin (Republican), Randy Langkraehr (Libertarian). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.mo.gov

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 61% to 56%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

131st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 133 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$43,842
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.