← The full list

  1. Edward J. Markey

    U.S. Senate · Massachusetts

    Next up: 2026No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $7,000

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $7,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 97% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$21.3K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    97%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $21.3Kgiven directly by 11 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    13%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 97% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 92% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 100% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Markey's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$432,400
    2. Drug makers$55,300
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$48,000
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$10,000
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$7,000
    6. Health insurers$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $10,000: RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · Lockheed Martin $5,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $432,400 from 43 PACs: AFSCME $20,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $20,000 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Communications Workers (CWA) $20,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $19,000 · and 38 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $55,300 from 13 PACs: Amgen $10,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $9,500 · Vertex Pharmaceuticals $8,500 · AbbVie $7,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $4,800 · and 8 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $48,000 from 14 PACs: New York Life $6,000 · Liberty Mutual $5,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $5,000 · Small Business Investor Alliance $5,000 · Aflac $4,000 · and 9 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 2 PACs: AHIP $2,500 · Centene $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $21,325 given directly by 11 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $6,902,071 raised · 13% small donors (under $200) · 34% large donors · 10% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $4,500
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: $2,500

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (Massachusetts U.S. Senate), Sep 1, 2026

    Primary, Sep 1, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Edward J. Markey (this member)Democrat580,62864.7%
    Seth W. Moulton FEC filing (Seth W. Moulton)Democrat314,19835.0%

    Official results: electionstats.state.ma.us

    November 3, 2026 (MA Senate): faces John Deaton (Republican), Shiva Ayyadurai (Independent), Joe Tache (Party for Socialism and Liberation). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: electionstats.state.ma.us · electionstats.state.ma.us (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 96% to 97%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

190th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 73 others.

  1. JACPAC$5,000
  2. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$2,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.