
Dwight Evans
U.S. House · Pennsylvania – District 3
Retiring
$0
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
- Voting score 65% (15 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$7,400 donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
65%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$7,400given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP3%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 65% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (4 votes), Speech & civil liberties 69% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Evans's office
- Phone202-225-4001
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1105 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3803
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$794,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$429,500
- Health insurers$60,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$46,500
- Drug makers$22,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $46,500: Boeing $16,500 · Lockheed Martin $11,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $10,000 · General Dynamics $9,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $794,000 from 52 PACs: Transport Workers Union $51,000 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · AFSCME $47,500 · Laborers (LIUNA) $47,500 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $47,500 · and 47 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $429,500 from 56 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $38,500 · American Bankers Association $26,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $22,000 · America's Credit Unions $21,000 · LPL Financial $21,000 · and 51 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $60,000 from 9 PACs: Cigna $27,000 · UnitedHealth Group $12,000 · Humana $5,500 · Elevance Health $4,000 · Centene $3,000 · and 4 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $22,000 from 8 PACs: Genentech $5,500 · Eli Lilly $4,000 · AbbVie $3,500 · Merck $3,000 · Pfizer $3,000 · and 3 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $7,400 given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $1,209,932 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 34% large donors · 63% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2026) · Palestinian children's rights bill (2023)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 55% to 65%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.