← The full list

  1. Donald G. Davis

    U.S. House · North Carolina – District 1

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $3,791,077

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $1.58M via AIPAC PAC ($1.56M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $2.1M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $108K from other PACs

    • Voting score 22% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$781K donor network
    • 2 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 0%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $101,240 · JACPAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    22%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    0%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $781Kgiven directly by 663 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    2AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    9%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 22% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Davis's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,601,073
    2. Labor unions$372,000
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$275,500
    4. Drug makers$223,046
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$76,000
    6. Tobacco and vaping$45,000
    7. Health insurers$20,500
    8. Oil and gas$13,500
    9. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,190,004 in outside spending by United Democracy Project and DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $1,583,073 ($1,555,173 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    United Democracy Project ads
    $2,099,764
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $101,240 · JACPAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $76,000: RTX (Raytheon) $14,500 · Northrop Grumman $12,000 · General Dynamics $11,500 · Boeing $11,000 · BAE Systems $9,500 · Lockheed Martin $9,000 · L3Harris $8,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $372,000 from 38 PACs: AFSCME $25,000 · American Federation of Teachers $25,000 · Machinists (IAM) $25,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $25,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $20,000 · and 33 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $275,500 from 40 PACs: American Financial Services Association $25,500 · America's Credit Unions $20,000 · Farm Credit Council $20,000 · American Bankers Association $17,500 · New York Life $15,000 · and 35 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $223,046 from 19 PACs: Genentech $20,000 · Merck $17,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $17,000 · Eli Lilly $17,000 · AbbVie $16,500 · and 14 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $45,000 from 3 PACs: Altria $22,500 · Swedish Match $15,000 · Reynolds American $7,500
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $20,500 from 4 PACs: Humana $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,000 · Cigna $5,000 · Elevance Health $1,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $13,500 from 2 PACs: Phillips 66 $11,000 · ExxonMobil $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $781,225 given directly by 663 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $10,348,651 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 48% large donors · 33% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $2,280,606 backing, $500 given (Fairshake, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-08 (Israel) · 2026-01 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $2.38M
    • 2024: $851K
    • 2026: $557K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NC-1), Mar 3, 2026

    Certified results: er.ncsbe.gov · dl.ncsbe.gov

    November 3, 2026 (NC-1): faces Laurie Buckhout (Republican), Tom Bailey (Libertarian). Average of 7 forecasters: Toss-up (range Lean D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: s3.amazonaws.com · s3.amazonaws.com (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $3,793,577 to $3,791,077
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $3,686,337 to $3,682,837

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

5th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 259 others.

  1. UDP ads for them$2,099,764
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$1,555,173
  3. DMFI PAC$101,240
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
  5. JACPAC$2,500
  6. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$2,500
  7. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$2,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.