
Donald G. Davis
U.S. House · North Carolina – District 1
Up in 2026 and 2028
$3,791,077
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$1.58M via AIPAC PAC ($1.56M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $2.1M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $108K from other PACs
- Voting score 22% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$781K donor network
- 2 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 0%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $101,240 · JACPAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
22%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time0%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$781Kgiven directly by 663 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP2AIPAC-funded trips to Israel9%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 22% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Davis's office
- Phone202-225-3101
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1123 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3301
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,601,073
- Labor unions$372,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$275,500
- Drug makers$223,046
- Weapons makers' PACs$76,000
- Tobacco and vaping$45,000
- Health insurers$20,500
- Oil and gas$13,500
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,190,004 in outside spending by United Democracy Project and DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $1,583,073 ($1,555,173 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- United Democracy Project ads
- $2,099,764
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $101,240 · JACPAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $76,000: RTX (Raytheon) $14,500 · Northrop Grumman $12,000 · General Dynamics $11,500 · Boeing $11,000 · BAE Systems $9,500 · Lockheed Martin $9,000 · L3Harris $8,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $372,000 from 38 PACs: AFSCME $25,000 · American Federation of Teachers $25,000 · Machinists (IAM) $25,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $25,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $20,000 · and 33 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $275,500 from 40 PACs: American Financial Services Association $25,500 · America's Credit Unions $20,000 · Farm Credit Council $20,000 · American Bankers Association $17,500 · New York Life $15,000 · and 35 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $223,046 from 19 PACs: Genentech $20,000 · Merck $17,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $17,000 · Eli Lilly $17,000 · AbbVie $16,500 · and 14 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $45,000 from 3 PACs: Altria $22,500 · Swedish Match $15,000 · Reynolds American $7,500
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $20,500 from 4 PACs: Humana $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,000 · Cigna $5,000 · Elevance Health $1,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $13,500 from 2 PACs: Phillips 66 $11,000 · ExxonMobil $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $781,225 given directly by 663 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $10,348,651 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 48% large donors · 33% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $2,280,606 backing, $500 given (Fairshake, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-08 (Israel) · 2026-01 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $2.38M
- 2024: $851K
- 2026: $557K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Missed vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NC-1), Mar 3, 2026
Certified results: er.ncsbe.gov · dl.ncsbe.gov
November 3, 2026 (NC-1): faces Laurie Buckhout (Republican), Tom Bailey (Libertarian). Average of 7 forecasters: Toss-up (range Lean D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: s3.amazonaws.com · s3.amazonaws.com (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- UDP spending records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-08 (Israel) · 2026-01 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $3,793,577 to $3,791,077
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $3,686,337 to $3,682,837
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
5th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 259 others.
- UDP ads for them$2,099,764
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$1,555,173
- DMFI PAC$101,240
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
- JACPAC$2,500
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$2,500
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$2,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.