
Diana DeGette
U.S. House · Colorado – District 1
Lost 2026 primary to Melat Kiros
$7,900
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$3,400 via AIPAC PAC ($500 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $2,900 from the PAC itself) + $4,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 79% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$44.1K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $4,500
79%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$44.1Kgiven directly by 25 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP3%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 79% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 81% (8 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. DeGette's office
- Phone202-225-4431
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2111 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0601
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$555,550
- Drug makers$349,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$155,500
- Health insurers$66,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$59,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$7,900
- Oil and gas$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $3,400 ($500 earmarked, $2,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $4,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $59,500: Lockheed Martin $34,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $20,500 · Northrop Grumman $4,000 · Boeing $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $555,550 from 34 PACs: Carpenters $45,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $35,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $35,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $33,900 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $32,500 · and 29 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $349,500 from 22 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $37,000 · Amgen $31,500 · BioMarin $30,500 · Eli Lilly $27,000 · AbbVie $25,000 · and 17 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $155,500 from 21 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $34,000 · Aflac $21,500 · TIAA $20,000 · Liberty Mutual $17,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $16,500 · and 16 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $66,500 from 8 PACs: Cigna $27,000 · Elevance Health $12,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · AHIP $5,500 · and 3 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: ExxonMobil $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $44,100 given directly by 25 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,774,693 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 36% large donors · 61% PACs and party
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $1,000
- 2020: $1,000
- 2022: $3,400
- 2024: none
- 2026: $2,500
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Missed vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Lost the Democratic primary (CO-1), Jun 30, 2026
Primary, Jun 30, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Melat KirosDSA FEC filing (Melat Kiros) Democrat 83,855 53.2% Diana DeGette (this member) Democrat 62,715 39.8% Wanda James FEC filing (Wanda James) Democrat 11,075 7.0% Certified results: sos.state.co.us · sos.state.co.us (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 76% to 79%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
186th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 78 others.
- JACPAC$4,500
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$2,900
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.