← The full list

  1. Diana DeGette

    U.S. House · Colorado – District 1

    Lost 2026 primary to Melat Kiros

    $7,900

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $3,400 via AIPAC PAC ($500 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $2,900 from the PAC itself) + $4,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 79% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$44.1K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $4,500
    79%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $44.1Kgiven directly by 25 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    3%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 79% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 81% (8 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. DeGette's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$555,550
    2. Drug makers$349,500
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$155,500
    4. Health insurers$66,500
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$59,500
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$7,900
    7. Oil and gas$2,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $3,400 ($500 earmarked, $2,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $4,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $59,500: Lockheed Martin $34,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $20,500 · Northrop Grumman $4,000 · Boeing $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $555,550 from 34 PACs: Carpenters $45,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $35,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $35,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $33,900 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $32,500 · and 29 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $349,500 from 22 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $37,000 · Amgen $31,500 · BioMarin $30,500 · Eli Lilly $27,000 · AbbVie $25,000 · and 17 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $155,500 from 21 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $34,000 · Aflac $21,500 · TIAA $20,000 · Liberty Mutual $17,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $16,500 · and 16 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $66,500 from 8 PACs: Cigna $27,000 · Elevance Health $12,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · AHIP $5,500 · and 3 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: ExxonMobil $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $44,100 given directly by 25 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,774,693 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 36% large donors · 61% PACs and party
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $1,000
    • 2022: $3,400
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: $2,500

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Lost the Democratic primary (CO-1), Jun 30, 2026

    Primary, Jun 30, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Melat KirosDSA FEC filing (Melat Kiros)Democrat83,85553.2%
    Diana DeGette (this member)Democrat62,71539.8%
    Wanda James FEC filing (Wanda James)Democrat11,0757.0%

    Certified results: sos.state.co.us · sos.state.co.us (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 76% to 79%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

186th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 78 others.

  1. JACPAC$4,500
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$2,900
  3. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.