
Cleo Fields
U.S. House · Louisiana – District 6
Running for Louisiana State Senate
$0
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$4,500 donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$4,500given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP14%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Fields's office
- Phone202-225-3901
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2349 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-1806
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$66,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$38,500
- Oil and gas$2,500
- Tobacco and vaping$2,500
- Health insurers$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $66,500 from 14 PACs: Carpenters $10,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $10,000 · Communications Workers (CWA) $7,500 · National Education Association $6,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $5,000 · and 9 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $38,500 from 14 PACs: American Bankers Association $7,500 · American Financial Services Association $5,000 · Regions Financial $4,000 · America's Credit Unions $3,500 · Independent Community Bankers of America $3,000 · and 9 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Williams Companies $2,500
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Altria $2,500
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Health Care Service Corporation $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $4,500 given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,079,283 raised · 14% small donors (under $200) · 70% large donors · 15% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.