← The full list

  1. Chris Pappas

    U.S. House · New Hampshire – District 1

    Senate nominee in 2026; leaving the House

    $763,737

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $678K via AIPAC PAC ($648K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $85.4K from other PACs

    • Voting score 44% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$780K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 22%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $33,513 · NORPAC $24,200 · DMFI PAC $11,661 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,500 · JACPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    44%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    22%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $780Kgiven directly by 370 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    26%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 44% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 21% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Pappas's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$1,139,915
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$761,076
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$129,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,661 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $678,363 ($648,363 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $33,513 · NORPAC $24,200 · DMFI PAC $11,661 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,500 · JACPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,139,915 from 50 PACs: National Education Association $49,000 · American Federation of Teachers $45,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $45,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $45,000 · Teamsters $45,000 · and 45 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $129,500 from 10 PACs: America's Credit Unions $35,000 · American Bankers Association $34,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $27,500 · National Association of Benefits and Insurance Professionals $9,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $7,000 · and 5 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $780,210 given directly by 370 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $19,453,757 raised · 26% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 12% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $6,200
    • 2022: $152K
    • 2024: $340K
    • 2026: $265K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary for New Hampshire U.S. Senate, Sep 8, 2026

    Primary, Sep 8, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Chris Pappas (this member)Democrat100,08865.0%
    Karishma Manzur FEC filing (Karishma Manzur)Democrat50,32132.7%
    David JarvisDemocrat1,2120.8%
    John VailDemocrat9560.6%
    Maxwell L. Saal FEC filing (Maxwell L. Saal)Democrat9320.6%

    Official results: sos.nh.gov · sos.nh.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (NH Senate): faces John E. Sununu (Republican), Edmond LaPlante (Constitution Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Likely D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.nh.gov · sos.nh.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (4)
    • 2026-10-13: Total from tracked PACs changed from $762,737 to $763,737
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $763,737 to $762,737
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $679,363 to $678,363
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 43% to 44%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

30th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 234 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$648,363
  2. Pro-Israel America PAC$33,513
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
  4. NORPAC$24,200
  5. 6 other pro-Israel PACs$16,000
  6. DMFI PAC$11,661

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.