
Chris Pappas
U.S. House · New Hampshire – District 1
Senate nominee in 2026; leaving the House
$763,737
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$678K via AIPAC PAC ($648K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $85.4K from other PACs
- Voting score 44% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$780K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 22%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $33,513 · NORPAC $24,200 · DMFI PAC $11,661 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,500 · JACPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
44%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time22%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$780Kgiven directly by 370 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel26%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 44% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 21% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Pappas's office
- Phone202-225-5456
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office452 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2901
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$1,139,915
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$761,076
- Banks, finance and insurance$129,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,661 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $678,363 ($648,363 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $33,513 · NORPAC $24,200 · DMFI PAC $11,661 · Citizens Organized PAC $5,500 · JACPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $1,139,915 from 50 PACs: National Education Association $49,000 · American Federation of Teachers $45,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $45,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $45,000 · Teamsters $45,000 · and 45 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $129,500 from 10 PACs: America's Credit Unions $35,000 · American Bankers Association $34,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $27,500 · National Association of Benefits and Insurance Professionals $9,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $7,000 · and 5 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $780,210 given directly by 370 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $19,453,757 raised · 26% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 12% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2019-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $6,200
- 2022: $152K
- 2024: $340K
- 2026: $265K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Present vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary for New Hampshire U.S. Senate, Sep 8, 2026
Primary, Sep 8, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Chris Pappas (this member) Democrat 100,088 65.0% Karishma Manzur FEC filing (Karishma Manzur) Democrat 50,321 32.7% David Jarvis Democrat 1,212 0.8% John Vail Democrat 956 0.6% Maxwell L. Saal FEC filing (Maxwell L. Saal) Democrat 932 0.6% Official results: sos.nh.gov · sos.nh.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NH Senate): faces John E. Sununu (Republican), Edmond LaPlante (Constitution Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Likely D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.nh.gov · sos.nh.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- House campaign on FEC →
- Senate campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2019-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-13: Total from tracked PACs changed from $762,737 to $763,737
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $763,737 to $762,737
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $679,363 to $678,363
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 43% to 44%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
30th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 234 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$648,363
- Pro-Israel America PAC$33,513
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
- NORPAC$24,200
- 6 other pro-Israel PACs$16,000
- DMFI PAC$11,661
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.