← The full list

  1. Brian Schatz

    U.S. Senate · Hawaii

    Up in 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs onlyLast backed in the 2016 cycle

    $1,500

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $1,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 64% (15 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$13K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $1,500
    64%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $13Kgiven directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    4%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 64% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), Israel & Gaza 91% (11 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Schatz's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$540,350
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$178,000
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$122,000
    4. Health insurers$46,500
    5. Drug makers$15,000
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,500
    7. Oil and gas$1,000
    8. Tobacco and vaping$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $1,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $122,000: Lockheed Martin $21,000 · L3Harris $20,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $18,000 · Boeing $17,000 · BAE Systems $16,000 · Northrop Grumman $16,000 · General Dynamics $13,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $540,350 from 47 PACs: AFSCME $25,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $24,500 · American Postal Workers Union $21,500 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $20,000 · and 42 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $178,000 from 42 PACs: Mortgage Bankers Association $20,000 · America's Credit Unions $17,500 · Rocket Companies $11,000 · USAA $10,000 · Aflac $9,500 · and 37 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $46,500 from 8 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $17,500 · Elevance Health $10,000 · AHIP $6,000 · Molina Healthcare $3,500 · Blue Shield of California $2,500 · and 3 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $15,000 from 5 PACs: Amgen $5,000 · AbbVie $4,000 · Genentech $2,500 · Merck $2,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: Cheniere Energy $1,000
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $13,000 given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,009,392 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 64% large donors · 24% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Appropriations: Defense · Appropriations: State & Foreign Ops (Ranking Member) · Foreign Relations
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $1,500
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 96% to 64%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

206th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 56 others.

  1. JACPAC$1,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.