
Brian Schatz
U.S. Senate · Hawaii
Up in 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs onlyLast backed in the 2016 cycle
$1,500
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$1,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 64% (15 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$13K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $1,500
64%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$13Kgiven directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP4%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 64% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), Israel & Gaza 91% (11 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Schatz's office
- Phone202-224-3934
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.schatz.senate.gov
- DC office722 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$540,350
- Banks, finance and insurance$178,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$122,000
- Health insurers$46,500
- Drug makers$15,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,500
- Oil and gas$1,000
- Tobacco and vaping$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $1,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $122,000: Lockheed Martin $21,000 · L3Harris $20,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $18,000 · Boeing $17,000 · BAE Systems $16,000 · Northrop Grumman $16,000 · General Dynamics $13,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $540,350 from 47 PACs: AFSCME $25,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $24,500 · American Postal Workers Union $21,500 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $20,000 · and 42 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $178,000 from 42 PACs: Mortgage Bankers Association $20,000 · America's Credit Unions $17,500 · Rocket Companies $11,000 · USAA $10,000 · Aflac $9,500 · and 37 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $46,500 from 8 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $17,500 · Elevance Health $10,000 · AHIP $6,000 · Molina Healthcare $3,500 · Blue Shield of California $2,500 · and 3 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $15,000 from 5 PACs: Amgen $5,000 · AbbVie $4,000 · Genentech $2,500 · Merck $2,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Cheniere Energy $1,000
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $13,000 given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,009,392 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 64% large donors · 24% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Appropriations: Defense · Appropriations: State & Foreign Ops (Ranking Member) · Foreign Relations
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $1,500
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: none
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Missed vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- Missed vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 96% to 64%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
206th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 56 others.
- JACPAC$1,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.