← The full list

  1. Bernard Sanders

    U.S. Senate · Vermont

    Independent · caucuses with DemocratsNext up: 2030

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 100% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
    100%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $968given directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    64%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 100% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 100% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 100% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Sanders's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$155,800

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $155,800 from 26 PACs: Transport Workers Union $20,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $10,000 · American Federation of Teachers $10,000 · American Postal Workers Union $10,000 · SEIU $10,000 · and 21 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $968 given directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $33,136,073 raised · 64% small donors (under $200) · 30% large donors · 0% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.