
Amy Klobuchar
U.S. Senate · Minnesota
Democratic nominee for Minnesota governor in 2026
$283,120
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$266K via AIPAC PAC ($256K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $17.5K from other PACs
- Voting score 47% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$249K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $7,500 · NORPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000
47%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$249Kgiven directly by 199 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP30%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 47% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 42% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Klobuchar's office
- Phone202-224-3244
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.klobuchar.senate.gov
- DC office425 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$433,950
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$283,120
- Banks, finance and insurance$222,500
- Health insurers$25,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$13,000
- Drug makers$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $265,620 ($255,620 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $7,500 · NORPAC $5,000 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $13,000: Lockheed Martin $10,000 · General Dynamics $3,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $433,950 from 43 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $25,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $23,500 · Machinists (IAM) $20,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $20,000 · Teamsters $20,000 · and 38 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $222,500 from 46 PACs: Farm Credit Council $22,500 · America's Credit Unions $15,000 · Crop Insurance Professionals Association $12,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $10,000 · Morgan Stanley $10,000 · and 41 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $25,000 from 5 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $5,000 · Centene $5,000 · Elevance Health $5,000 · Cigna $2,500
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Bayer $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $248,923 given directly by 199 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- To an affiliated committee (separate)
- $10,000 to Amy Klobuchar Victory Committee
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $17,250,586 raised · 30% small donors (under $200) · 38% large donors · 8% PACs and party
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $10K
- 2020: $5,000
- 2022: none
- 2024: $268K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $280,120 to $283,120
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 71% to 47%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
67th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 197 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$255,620
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- JACPAC$7,500
- NORPAC$5,000
- Friends of Israel PAC$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.