← The full list

  1. Alma S. Adams

    U.S. House · North Carolina – District 12

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $8,308

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $8,308 via AIPAC PAC ($408 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $7,900 from the PAC itself)

    • Voting score 66% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$10K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    66%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $10Kgiven directly by 14 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    4%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 56% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Adams's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$851,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$634,250
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$22,500
    4. Drug makers$17,500
    5. Health insurers$17,000
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$8,308

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $8,308 ($408 earmarked, $7,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $22,500: RTX (Raytheon) $8,000 · Boeing $6,000 · Lockheed Martin $4,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · General Dynamics $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $851,000 from 38 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $65,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $65,000 · Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · AFSCME $59,500 · National Education Association $54,000 · and 33 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $634,250 from 65 PACs: TIAA $61,000 · Regions Financial $32,500 · Synchrony $28,500 · Truist $25,000 · Unum $25,000 · and 60 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $17,500 from 5 PACs: GSK $10,500 · AbbVie $4,000 · Amgen $1,000 · Bayer $1,000 · Takeda $1,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $17,000 from 4 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $10,000 · Elevance Health $5,000 · GuideWell (Florida Blue) $1,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $10,000 given directly by 14 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,086,005 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 23% large donors · 73% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Oct. 2023 ceasefire resolution
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $8,308
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (NC-12), Mar 3, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Alma Shealey Adams (this member)Democrat54,63078.9%
    Monaca Maye Williamson FEC filing (Monaca Maye Williamson)Democrat14,58921.1%

    Certified results: er.ncsbe.gov · er.ncsbe.gov (2) · ncsbe.gov

    November 3, 2026 (NC-12): faces Jack Codiga (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: s3.amazonaws.com · s3.amazonaws.com (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 67% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

185th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 79 others.

  1. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$7,900
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$408

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.